History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pilton Long Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0889 / 51°5'20"N

Longitude: -4.0674 / 4°4'2"W

OS Eastings: 255310

OS Northings: 134208

OS Grid: SS553342

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.CPFR

Mapcode Global: FRA 26C7.P8J

Entry Name: Pilton Long Stone

Listing Date: 31 December 1973

Last Amended: 29 September 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385015

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485475

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Pilton with Ashford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5534SE BELLAIRE, Pilton
684-1/2/316 (South side (off))
31/12/73 Pilton Long Stone
(Formerly Listed as:
BELLAIRE, Pilton
(South side)
Long Stone, in open space west of
garden of Broadgate House)

II

Formerly known as: Long Stone, in garden of Broadgate House
BELLAIRE Pilton.
Long stone. Possibly prehistoric, perhaps with a commemorative
purpose. Re-sited and recorded in 1967, following road
improvement scheme. Local limestone with veins of calcite.
Measured in 1967: 3ft x 2ft 9" x 8ft 9"; weight approx 5 tons.
Hole through stone approx 3ft 6" from the ground.
HISTORICAL NOTE: C18 and C19 references indicate that the
stone fell in the C19 and was re-erected 17 feet west of its
original position by Mr Lee of Broadgate House, in a walled
garden. It was re-sited again in 1967.
(Transactions of the Devonshire Association: Exeter: 1968-).

Listing NGR: SS5531034208

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.