History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1-16, Butchers Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0804 / 51°4'49"N

Longitude: -4.0593 / 4°3'33"W

OS Eastings: 255850

OS Northings: 133247

OS Grid: SS558332

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.DCGD

Mapcode Global: FRA 26D8.DD4

Entry Name: 1-16, Butchers Row

Listing Date: 19 January 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385083

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485544

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Barnstaple St Peter and St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS558332 BUTCHERS' ROW
684-1/8/80 (South side)
19/01/51 Nos.1-16 (Consecutive)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 TO 33 BUTCHERS ROW.
Originally 33 butchers' shops, now amalgamated to form 11
shops with a 12th at the back, opening on to Church Walk; only
4 of them still occupied by butchers. House built above W end,
1855. By RD Gould of Barnstaple.
Bath stone, now painted; the house rendered. Hipped slated
roofs; flat leaded canopies in front.
The shops are arranged in 2 groups separated by the entrance
to Church Walk. Each has a 10ft 10in frontage, is about 14ft
high and has a 7ft canopy in front. Above W end is a
2-storeyed house. There was from the first another house at
the E end; this is separately listed as No.96 Boutport Street
(qv). The pavements under the canopies were originally entered
through arches at each end, and there were matching arches on
the N side. These were demolished in 1961.
One storey, except for 2 additional storeys to house at W end.
Designed in the form of an arcade with 17 arches in the
right-hand range and 18 in that to left. The arches are
segmental-headed with short vertical sides, and spring from
square chamfered and stopped piers; arches have moulded
archivolts and keystones which merge at the top into a raised
band. Immediately above this is a moulded wooden canopy
carried on arch-braced brackets.
The shops have sash windows, most of them with a single
upright glazing bar, and a plank door divided so that the
short lower section can be shut while the upper part remains
open. The 2 west arches contain late C20 display windows. The
house above them is 2-window range, these having moulded
architraves with keystones in the lower storey; 2-paned sashes
with margin-panes, except for the left lower storey window,
which has French window. Raised band between the storeys.
Similar sash window with architrave in upper storey facing
east.
Side walls of the ranges facing Church Walk have similar
arcading to the shops, except that the arches are round;
moulding of canopy is carried round as an eaves cornice. 2
arches to east, 3 to west. All are blind except the southern
arch on W side, which opens into a small shop: half-glazed
double doors with flush lower panels.
(Gardiner WF: Barnstaple, 1837-97: Barnstaple: 1897-: 49-50;
Lamplugh L: Barnstaple, Town on the Taw: Chichester: 1983-:
122, 126, 148; Baxter J & Baxter J: Barnstaple Yesterday:
Bristol: 1980-: 146, 148-9).

Listing NGR: SS5583033240

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.