History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Joseph Lancaster Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4954 / 51°29'43"N

Longitude: -0.0924 / 0°5'32"W

OS Eastings: 532518

OS Northings: 179108

OS Grid: TQ325791

Mapcode National: GBR RL.D3

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.CP00

Entry Name: Joseph Lancaster Primary School

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385595

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470998

Location: Southwark, London, SE1

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Chaucer

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Southwark Holy Trinity and St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Bermondsey

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3279 HARPER ROAD
636-1/5/420 (East side)
Joseph Lancaster Primary School

II

Formerly known as: Harper Road School HARPER ROAD.
Board school. Designed 1873, dated 1875. By RW Edis,
architect. For the London School Board.
Stock brick in English bond with dressings in red brick and
terracotta. Brick plinth. Red and black brick in header bond
forming diaper pattern. Tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with 6-window range to Harper Road. In the
centre of the ground floor, main elevation, a window set in a
shallow, pointed-arch recess; trio of segmental-arched windows
to either side. Segmental-arched openings to 1st-floor
windows, the centre 4 of which are paired.
Second floor treated as a recessed attic range, dominated by a
pair of gable dormers with flat-arched windows set in shallow
pointed-arch recesses; the tympana filled with floral designs.
Right return of Harper Street range gable ended of one-window
range, before setting back to range that is finished in a
manner that is quite close to that of the main elevation:
4-window range wing, the centre terminating in gable-facing
dormer.
Left return of roughly similar plan, with a pair of catslide
dormers flanking a gable-facing dormer.
Carved and inscribed stone plaque to centre of main range,
just above lintels of 1st-floor windows. Extension to rear of
later C19 or early C20 does not compromise the silhouette of
the original. Some rebuilding of the original fabric,
particularly to upper floor. Otherwise windows and brick
finishes of authentic design.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
An early example of the work of the London School Board,
before the characteristic style was evolved by ER Robson; like
many designs from the early period of its activity, the Harper
Road School is redolent of the Gothic Revival.


Listing NGR: TQ3251879108

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.