History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Star and Cross Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.495 / 51°29'42"N

Longitude: -0.095 / 0°5'41"W

OS Eastings: 532341

OS Northings: 179063

OS Grid: TQ323790

Mapcode National: GBR QL.T7

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.9PN8

Entry Name: The Star and Cross Church

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385523

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470922

Location: Southwark, London, SE1

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Chaucer

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Southwark Holy Trinity and St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Bermondsey

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3279 FALMOUTH ROAD
636-1/5/337 (East side)
The Star and Cross Church

II

Formerly known as: Welsh Presbyterian Chapel FALMOUTH STREET.
Presbyterian chapel. Dated 1888.
MATERIALS: English brick with rubbed brick and stone
dressings; London stocks on right return and rear, where the
architectural embellishment is less robust. Gable facing roofs
of slate with metal-roofed cupola.
STYLE: mix of Queen Anne and Romanesque Revivals.
PLAN: T-shaped plan divided into 2 tiers, an arrangement that
probably reflects a galleried interior. Shallow transept at
ritual east end. Single-storey entrance porch to ritual west.
All openings are round-arched.
EXTERIOR: tripartite entrance to ritual west (south), the
projecting section topped by a broken pediment and flanked by
lights; strip buttresses to ritual north elevation finishes in
broad scroll brackets topped by pediments; plate tracery;
Dutch gables; 3 bays to returns, each distinguished by
buttresses as noted above. Brick dentil cornice to aisles of
west elevation and returns.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
The combination of different features and materials calculated
to produce a most variable and picturesque composition. An
early instance of the Queen Anne manner applied to a church or
chapel.


Listing NGR: TQ3234179063

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.