History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1-9, Jephson Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4735 / 51°28'24"N

Longitude: -0.0906 / 0°5'26"W

OS Eastings: 532706

OS Northings: 176671

OS Grid: TQ327766

Mapcode National: GBR RT.SZ

Mapcode Global: VHGR6.C7Y9

Entry Name: 1-9, Jephson Street

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385627

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471031

Location: Southwark, London, SE5

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Camberwell Green

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Camberwell St Giles with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3276 JEPHSON STREET
636-1/11/861 (South side)
Nos.1-9 (Odd)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1-9 WILBY ROAD.
5 terraced houses. Mid C19. Stock brick with stucco dressings
and slate roofs. 2 storeys with basement and half dormers.
Each house with a single dormer having 2x2 sash window under
segmental brick arch, cutting through a bracketed eaves
cornice. At 1st-floor level all the houses have 6x6 sash
windows under flat arches. Ground-floor has a recessed,
4-panel door under a rectangular fanlight with doorcase
cornice supported by consoles adjacent to a 6x6 sash window
with margin lights under a flat arch. Basement storey is
stuccoed and has late C20 glazed doors; otherwise all glazing
of an authentic pattern. Flights of 5 steps leading up to each
front door.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Forms an attractive and coherent group with Nos 2-8 (even)
(qv).

Listing NGR: TQ3269976675

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.