History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2-8, Jephson Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4736 / 51°28'24"N

Longitude: -0.0908 / 0°5'27"W

OS Eastings: 532691

OS Northings: 176683

OS Grid: TQ326766

Mapcode National: GBR RT.RY

Mapcode Global: VHGR6.C7T6

Entry Name: 2-8, Jephson Street

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385628

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471032

Location: Southwark, London, SE5

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Camberwell Green

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Camberwell St Giles with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3276 JEPHSON STREET
636-1/11/862 (North side)
Nos.2-8 (Even)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.2-8 WILBY ROAD.
4 houses. Mid C19. Stock brick with stucco dressings and slate
roofs. A mansard with fishscale tiling added in late C19 to
No.2.
2 storeys with basement and half dormers. Each house with a
single dormer having 2x2 sash window under segmental brick
arch, cutting through a bracketed eaves cornice. At 1st-floor
level all the houses have 6x6 sash windows under a rectangular
fanlight with doorcase cornice supported by consoles adjacent
to a 6x6 sash window with margin lights under a flat arch.
Basement storey is stuccoed and has late C20 glazed doors;
otherwise all glazing of an authentic pattern. Flights of 5
steps leading up to each front door. To Nos 2 & 6 the cornice
of the doorcase is extended to include the surround of the
adjacent window which is corbelled out from the normal plane
of the elevation.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Forms an attractive and coherent group with Nos 1-9 (odd)
(qv).

Listing NGR: TQ3269476681

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.