History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 30-33 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Newington, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4854 / 51°29'7"N

Longitude: -0.0974 / 0°5'50"W

OS Eastings: 532204

OS Northings: 177983

OS Grid: TQ322779

Mapcode National: GBR QP.9Q

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.8XDP

Entry Name: Numbers 30-33 and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 27 September 1972

Last Amended: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385951

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471371

Location: Southwark, London, SE17

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Newington

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Newington St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3277 SUTHERLAND SQUARE
636-1/10/758 (West side)
27/09/72 Nos.30-33 (Consecutive)
and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
SUTHERLAND SQUARE
(West side)
Nos.30-33 (Consecutive))

GV II

Formerly known as: Hythe Cottage (No.33).
4 houses. 1810-1830. Yellow brick with slate roof, stucco
eaves cornice and dressings.
2 storeys and stucco basement, 2 bays each except No.30 which
has extra entrance bay extension recessed to left. Stucco
pilasters and entablature to doorways, that to No.33 on
return. Gauged, flat brick arches to sash windows, those to
Nos 31 & 32 with margin lights. Ground-floor windows to Nos 30
& 31 have bracketed, projecting sills, No.30 with decorative
cast-iron guards. 1st-floor stucco sill band and band at
ground floor.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: cast-iron area railings, mostly with
palmette motif heads.

Listing NGR: TQ3220477983

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.