Black Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Margaretting, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

TL 60 SE MARGARETTING MAIN ROAD
Black Cottage
II

House. Mid C16, extended C20. Weatherboarded timber frame on brick plinth, plastered and whitewashed upper storey; machine tiled and plaintiled roofs. 2-cell plan running north-south, converted to T-plan in C20.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey, single-window C16 range. Early C20 half-glazed door to west front off-set right of centre. One 2-light Crittall casement to right and a similar casement to first floor. Gabled roof hipped to south. Stack emerges through roof slope to north. North gable jettied to first floor: one 3-light Crittall window to ground floor and one 2-light similar casement to attic. To left is single-storey addition of mid C20 under catslide roof fitted with one 3-light Crittall window. South elevation with early C20 brick external stack to left of central half-glazed door. One 3-light Crittall window to right in mid C20 2-storey extension. No first-floor openings. East elevation with brick stack flush with wall plane. One 2-light Crittall casement to right and 2 similar casements to first floor. Stack emerges at internal gable-end flue.
INTERIOR: C16 frame consists of 2 bays with jowled principal studs. Middle rails and wall plates chamfered and tongue stopped to each cell on each floor. Central truss supports pair of arched braces rising to support principal roof truss. First-floor ceilings plastered without access to roof. Early C20 straight-flight staircase immediately south of central truss. Walls either side with studwork, exposed to north. South entrance lobby with 3 exposed ceiling joists of heavy scantling. Similar bridging beam and joists to bathroom (south-west ground-floor room). C20 fittings of east rooms without architectural features. First floor: north-west room with early C19 cast-iron basket grate in fireplace and plank entrance door on strap hinges. South-west room with 3-plank C18 door on HL hinges.