Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ 3490NE LIVERPOOL PETER STREET

Warehouse

GV II

Warehouse. Mid-late C19 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with stone dressings, moulded gable coping and a Welsh slated roof covering.
PLAN: Narrow, tapering gable to street frontage plan, the front bay wider and splayed to align with the street frontage. FRONT (south-west )ELEVATION: Asymmetrical front of 4 storeys above a basement, the gabled part to the right with recessed central bay, housing double loading doorways to each floor, beneath a shallow segmental brick arch. The loading platforms have cast iron landing beams. Flanking the central bay are stacked window openings with plain stone lintels and 2 over 2 pane sash windows. Door opening to right-hand side of ground floor. To the left of the gabled part, a narrow single bay extends north-westwards with a blocked ground floor opening, and above, small window openings with sash frames below a plain parapet.
INTERIOR: Timber floors carried on substantial crossbeams and tripled joisting. King post roof trusses with angled struts supporting single side purlins. Cast-iron spiral stair encased within boarded housing. Hoist platform within roof with steep timber stair. Ledged and boarded loading doors. First floor hearth with cast-iron hob grate.
A complete and well-preserved example of the C19 inland warehouse once found throughout the centre of Liverpool, displaying the characteristic features of the building type, and of contrasting scale, form and detailing to the adjacent railway receiving warehouse (item 49/1305) with which it forms a group. The majority of warehouses of this type, which form the industrial vernacular of the C19 port, have been demolished.