Potters Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in West Monkton, Somerset

Location: Gotton, Somerset, TA2

District: Somerset West and Taunton

West Monkton

ST 22 NE WEST MONKTON

GV II

House. Circa early C17, remodelled C19. Stone rubble, plastered cob above. Bridgwater tile roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stack.
PLAN: The remaining high end of a 3-room plan house, the putative lower left [SW] end and cross-passage of which was demolished probably in the C19 when it was remodelled as a 2-room plan cottage. Comprising a large room to the left, formerly the hall, heated from a gable-end stack, and a small unheated room to the right, which would have been the inner room.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window SE front; 2 windows on ground floor and 1 window on first floor; small C19 2-light casements with glazing bars; doorway on left with plank door and canopy. Similar casement at rear and on SW end where there is a projecting semi-circular oven.
INTERIOR: Deeply chamfered cross-beam and edge-beams with hollow step stops, and unchamfered joists; plank partition between hall and inner room with scratch moulding on the hall side. Large fireplace with brick oven and curing chamber. Plank doors. Jointed cruck roof truss with collar, purlins and diagonally-set ridgepiece; later common-rafters.