Church of St Matthias and Attached Forecourt Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
NORTH HILL (East side)
Church of St Matthias and attached forecourt walls

(Formerly Listed as: TAVISTOCK ROAD, Plymouth, Church of St Matthias)

II
Anglican church. 1887 by Hine and Odgers, paid for by Mrs Watts in memory of her husband, Matthias Watts. Roughly coursed dressed Plymouth limestone and Portland stone dressings; dry slate roof over nave and chancel; low-pitched roofs behind embattled parapets to aisles. STYLE: Perpendicular Gothic. PLAN: nave with clerestory, chancel, N and S aisles, S porch,S transept, NW vestry and W tower.

EXTERIOR: traceried windows with hoodmoulds: 7-light chancel E window; 4-light E window to vestry and 4-light S window to porch, otherwise mostly 3-light traceried windows with hoodmoulds. Embattled 2-stage tower, with strings dividing stages, has corner buttresses surmounted by panelled, embattled and crocketed pinnacles; tall bell stage with slender shafts between tall 2-light transomed louvred and traceried windows. Lower stage has 4-light traceried window over moulded pointed-arched doorway of 2 orders under blind traceried panelling. S porch has moulded 4-centred arched doorway with flanking crocketed pinnacles.

INTERIOR: walls of yellow Bath and red Mansfield stone. Fittings: pulpit and font of Devon marble by Hems; reredos by Fellowes Prynne, 891. Stained glass by Fouracre & Watson, the earliest E window 1890.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: dressed Plymouth limestone brought-to course forecourt walls with chamfered copings and projecting square-on-plan gate-piers with tapered caps. The tower is a prominent feature of the Plymouth skyline.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989: 644).