History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Drake Main Gateway with Gate Pier Arches, Gates, Flanking Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3904 / 50°23'25"N

Longitude: -4.1811 / 4°10'52"W

OS Eastings: 245052

OS Northings: 56778

OS Grid: SX450567

Mapcode National: GBR R3Y.FK

Mapcode Global: FRA 2840.DYB

Entry Name: Hms Drake Main Gateway with Gate Pier Arches, Gates, Flanking Walls and Railings

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386370

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473755

Location: Plymouth, PL2

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Devonport

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Plymouth St Peter and the Holy Apostles

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Torpoint

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4556NW SALTASH ROAD, Devonport
740-1/32/169 (West side)
01/05/75 HMS Drake: Main Gateway with
gate-pier arches, gates, flanking
walls & railings

GV II

Formerly known as: (HMS Drake) Main Gates to Saltash Road
SALTASH ROAD Devonport.
Entrance gates, gate-pier arches, flanking walls at main
entrance, with railings extending approx 400m to S and SW.
1906-7, Superintendent Engineer possibly Major Monro Wilson,
RE. Dressed Plymouth limestone and iron railings.
Wide carriageway flanked by 2 pedestrian entrances through 2
Classical style arches plus low curved-plan wall on the right
surmounted by iron railings, high wall linked to guardroom
block with clocktower on the left. Each round keyed arch has
flanking vermiculated pilasters. Dentilled entablature with
pulvinated friezes and centre panels surmounted by segmental
pediments with richly carved panels and central wreaths with
twined anchors.
Wrought-iron gates with close-set bars, double top rails and
triple lock/bottom rails with scrolled decoration between the
2 bottom rails. Pedestrian gates also have turned decoration
between top rails and scrolled tympanae.
HISTORY: the main entrance was built as part of the third
phase of construction of the barracks, though the design may
have been settled in the 1870s when the barracks was begun,
since the later buildings are consistent with the earliest.
Formed the main entrance to the first navy barracks, now one
of the finest and most complete in England, manifesting the
importance and status of the Royal Navy at this time.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655 & 656).


Listing NGR: SX4505256778

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.