Wesleyan School

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Penzance St Mary the Virgin with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

SW43SE PENZANCE CHAPEL STREET

GV II

Wesleyan (former) school for girls. 1884. Granite ashlar in thin courses; slate hipped roof behind parapet with gutter as moulded cornice; tall rendered stack with modillion cornice to right-hand return. Rectangular plan with entrance and stair hall on the left. 2 storeys; 4-bay front with left-hand entrance bay/porch projecting forward and surmounted by bellcote. large round-arched 2-light windows with round-arched lights and roundels as tracery; leaded glazing to taller 1st-floor windows. Entrance porch has round-arched doorway with panelled doors and there is an oculus above the 1st-floor window. 4-bay right-hand return has windows similar to those of the front elevation.
INTERIOR retains many original features including its staircase and roof structure. This building and Truro School (for boys) are the only purpose-built Methodist schools for full-time education in Cornwall and this building is part of an important group of listed buildings, including the large 1814 (Grade II*) Wesleyan chapel.