History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wagers Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8822 / 51°52'55"N

Longitude: -2.043 / 2°2'34"W

OS Eastings: 397133

OS Northings: 220400

OS Grid: SO971204

Mapcode National: GBR 2MD.SCC

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.JYSJ

Entry Name: Wagers Court

Listing Date: 14 December 1983

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386549

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473941

Location: Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Civil Parish: Charlton Kings

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Charlton Kings St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHARLTON KINGS

SO9720SW BALCARRAS ROAD
630-1/38/12 (East side)
14/12/83 Wagers Court
(Formerly Listed as:
BALCARRAS ROAD
Wagers Court and wall to west)

GV II

Also known as: Wager Court BALCARRAS ROAD.
House. Early C16; partly demolished and rebuilt 1913-14.
Parlour wing: timber-framed with plaster infill, otherwise
rendered with Cotswold stone dressings and stone slate roof.
PLAN: L-plan: hall house with through passage and parlour wing
added c1600; rebuilt 1913-14 leaving only parlour wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2 first-floor windows with 2-storey wing
to left. Projecting full-height asymmetrical gabled porch to
C20 facade has entrance a plank door. Ground and first floors
each have 2 small C20 casements. Wing to left has small square
panels of timber-framing which continues to return; small
inserted casement windows.
INTERIOR: reputed to have exposed timber-framing and inglenook
fireplace.
(Paget M (ed), Charlton Local History Society: A History of
Charlton Kings: Gloucester: 1988-: 60-61; Charlton Kings Local
History Society Bulletin: 1979-: 12-15).


Listing NGR: SO9713320400

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.