History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

24, Brookway Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8875 / 51°53'15"N

Longitude: -2.0561 / 2°3'22"W

OS Eastings: 396234

OS Northings: 220995

OS Grid: SO962209

Mapcode National: GBR 2MC.NYV

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.9TWD

Entry Name: 24, Brookway Road

Listing Date: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386552

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473944

Location: Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Civil Parish: Charlton Kings

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Charlton Kings Holy Apostles

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHARLTON KINGS

SO9620NW BROOKWAY ROAD
630-1/33/15 (West side)
No.24

GV II

Formerly known as: No.8 BROOKWAY ROAD CHELTENHAM.
House. c1830. Stucco, scored in imitation of ashlar, with
slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2 first-floor windows. Right entrance a
4-panel door with 2 glazed panels, overlight in plain reveals
and with tooled architrave. 2/2 long horizontal-pane sashes in
tooled architraves with sills on corbels throughout, that
above door slightly smaller. First-floor band. Wide eaves on
shaped brackets. Left end stack with cornice.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Forms a group with Nos 26 & 28 (qv) and 30 & 32 (qv).

Listing NGR: SO9623220995

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.