History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

26 and 28, Brookway Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8875 / 51°53'14"N

Longitude: -2.0562 / 2°3'22"W

OS Eastings: 396230

OS Northings: 220989

OS Grid: SO962209

Mapcode National: GBR 2MC.NYV

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.9TVG

Entry Name: 26 and 28, Brookway Road

Listing Date: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386553

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473945

Location: Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Civil Parish: Charlton Kings

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Charlton Kings Holy Apostles

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHARLTON KINGS

SO9620NW BROOKWAY ROAD
630-1/33/16 (West side)
Nos.26 AND 28

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.9 AND 10 BROOKWAY ROAD CHELTENHAM.
Pair of houses. c1830. Stucco with slate roof to left (No.28)
and artificial slates to right (No.26), brick stack to left.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 4 first-floor windows arranged 2:2. Right
entrances are C20 doors with overlights, in plain reveals and
tooled architraves. C20 1/1 sashes to left house, 2/2
horizontal-pane sashes to right house, all in tooled
architraves, sills have feet except to ground floor, left.
Wide eaves on brackets. Left stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Forms a group with Nos 24 (qv), 26 & 28 (qv).

Listing NGR: SO9623020992

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.