History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Belle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1097 / 52°6'34"N

Longitude: -2.0741 / 2°4'26"W

OS Eastings: 395019

OS Northings: 245708

OS Grid: SO950457

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.QFV

Mapcode Global: VHB0R.07BK

Entry Name: Belle House

Listing Date: 11 February 1965

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386903

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474316

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9545 BRIDGE STREET
648-1/5/3 (East side)
11/02/65 No.5
Belle House

GV II

Formerly known as: Fire Station BRIDGE STREET.
Warehouse, later fire station and house, now house and shop.
C18, restored/converted 1973. Red brick in Flemish bond. Welsh
slate roof and eaves cornice to left section; plain tiles,
brick stack to right end, and brick dentilled eaves to taller
right-hand bay. 2 separate adjoining frontages.
EXTERIOR: that on left of 2 storeys, 2 bays: horned 6/6 horned
sashes (late C20) with rendered channelled voussoirs,
keystones and small wrought-iron balconies to 1st floor; on
ground floor, 2 round-arched doorways with C20 doors and
fanlights and 2 high round-arched vehicle doorways now glazed.
On right, 1-bay range of 3 storeys and cellar: 8/8 sash with
gauged brick flat arch and painted sill to ground and 1st
floors; similar smaller 4/8 sash above; cellar grille. Painted
plinth.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: originally a warehouse belonging to draper
opposite before conversion to fire station.
Frontage substantially renewed in conversion although right
side corresponds with old photos.

Listing NGR: SO9501945708

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.