History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Star Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.109 / 52°6'32"N

Longitude: -2.0734 / 2°4'24"W

OS Eastings: 395071

OS Northings: 245635

OS Grid: SO950456

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.QMK

Mapcode Global: VHB0R.08R1

Entry Name: The Star Hotel

Listing Date: 11 February 1965

Last Amended: 30 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386936

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474352

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9545 BRIDGE STREET
648-1/5/21 (East side)
11/02/65 No.23
The Star Hotel
(Formerly Listed as:
BRIDGE STREET
(East side)
Star Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: Coach and Horses Public House.
Hotel. Early C19 with later alterations, incorporating earlier
timber-framed structure with a reputed foundation date of
1470. Red and yellow brick in Flemish bond with stone and
timber-framing in carriage-entrance wall. Shallow-pitched
Welsh-slate roof with moulded rendered eaves cornice and brick
stacks to right end and ridge.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellar; 3-window range, the right bay
recessed. Windows are boxed sashes, on 2nd floor of 4/8, 4/8
and 3/6 panes, on 1st floor of 8/8, 8/8 and 3/6 panes, all
having painted channelled voussoirs and keystones, stone sills
on 2nd floor, sillband on 1st floor.
Ground floor: 2 canted bay-windows with plate and coloured
glass fixed glazing, enriched cornices and pitched roofs
flanking doorcase which has pilasters, bracketed moulded hood
and double 3-panel doors; carriage entrance to right; sill
band; rendered plinth. Wrought-iron sign fittings. Rear wings.
INTERIOR: timber-framing with heavily-moulded stopped beams
and partition timbers; C17 staircase with barley-twist
balusters and contemporary wooden treads.
(Inn booklet).


Listing NGR: SO9507145635

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.