History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Meeting Room

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1076 / 52°6'27"N

Longitude: -2.073 / 2°4'22"W

OS Eastings: 395096

OS Northings: 245474

OS Grid: SO950454

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.YHT

Mapcode Global: VHB0R.09Y5

Entry Name: Meeting Room

Listing Date: 11 February 1965

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386985

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474401

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9545 BRIDGE STREET
648-1/5/51 (East side)
11/02/65 Meeting Room

GV II

Formerly known as: Bridge Street Hall BRIDGE STREET.
Warehouse, subsequently meeting room, now disused. Late
C18/early C19. Mostly red brick in mixed bonds. Plain tile
roof with brick dentilled eaves and central ridge stack.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4-window range of two 12-pane casements
with projecting sills on right and 2 bricked-up windows on
left. Ground floor: 4 segmental-arched windows, that at centre
bricked up, the others boarded up and with projecting sills;
to left of centre, doorcase with wooden architrave, panelled
reveals, leaded hood and 2-panel door.
Rear: further 12-pane casements, sashes, and hoist opening.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
A long low building creating a continuous frontage on Bridge
Street between adjacent houses.


Listing NGR: SO9509645474

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.