History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 3 Church Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1112 / 52°6'40"N

Longitude: -2.0779 / 2°4'40"W

OS Eastings: 394763

OS Northings: 245876

OS Grid: SO947458

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.PGD

Mapcode Global: VH938.X6WD

Entry Name: Number 3 Church Row

Listing Date: 3 August 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387018

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474434

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9445 CHURCH ROW
648-1/5/87 (North side)
03/08/72 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: The Black Horse.
Includes: No.3 Church Row LOWER PRIEST LANE.
Former inn, now detached house; occupying corner site. Early
C19, altered. Red brick, red and yellow to side, in Flemish
bond. Welsh slate roof, partly hipped, with brick dentilled
eaves; external brick stack to left end, and central brick
ridge stack to right-hand return range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar; 3x2 bays.
Church Row (main) elevation: 3 bays with single-storey 1-bay
wing set back on left. 8/8 sashes with exposed boxes and
projecting sills, those on ground floor having brick segmental
arches painted to resemble voussoirs and keystones. Central
porch has Doric columns and pilasters, shallow cornice, and
part-glazed 6-panel door. Cellar grille. Roof of wing
concealed by parapet.
Lower Priest Lane elevation (right return): windows as before;
doorcase on right has pilasters, open pediment, false
fanlight, 4-panel door, and 2 stone steps.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was also formerly the premises
of a tugger.


Listing NGR: SO9476345876

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.