History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1104 / 52°6'37"N

Longitude: -2.0746 / 2°4'28"W

OS Eastings: 394985

OS Northings: 245786

OS Grid: SO949457

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.Q96

Mapcode Global: VHB0R.0720

Entry Name: 13, High Street

Listing Date: 11 February 1965

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387062

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474478

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9445 HIGH STREET
648-1/5/119 (East side)
11/02/65 No.13

GV II

Formerly known as: The Green Door.
House and shop. Late C18, remodelled. Red brick in Flemish
bond. Welsh-slate roof with painted brick dogtooth eaves and
brick end-stack on right.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 3-window range, on 1st floor of horned
6/6 boxed sashes with painted channelled voussoirs, keystones
and sills; on 2nd floor, 3/3 boxed sashes with painted sills.
Ground floor: leaded cornice; 2 shallow canted bay
shop-windows of 1990 with plate glazing; central round-arched
C20 doorcase with fanlight; at right end, round-arched arched
passage entrance with plank door and iron fittings.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SO9498545786

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.