History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

45, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1117 / 52°6'42"N

Longitude: -2.0754 / 2°4'31"W

OS Eastings: 394929

OS Northings: 245932

OS Grid: SO949459

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.J38

Mapcode Global: VH938.Z640

Entry Name: 45, High Street

Listing Date: 3 August 1972

Last Amended: 30 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387082

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474498

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9445 HIGH STREET
648-1/5/139 (East side)
03/08/72 No.45
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(East side)
No.45
Pershore Club)

GV II

Formerly known as: Swan House.
House, now shops and offices. Late C18/early C19 incorporating
earlier, probably C17, work. Brick, rendered with lined
stucco. Concrete-tile roof with altered pitch at front and
deep bracketed eaves soffit; brick stacks to ridge and at
right end, the latter external and rendered.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 5-window range with 2 rear wings. Windows
are boxed sashes, on 1st floor of 6/6 pane, on 2nd floor
smaller and of 3/3 panes, all with projecting sills.
Ground floor: two C20 plate-glazed shopfronts, that on left
incorporating earlier moulded mullions; central doorcase with
panelled reveals, leaded cornice supported by large consoles,
infilled decorative overlight, and C20 door; plinth. Rear:
wings are of brick, the N one with timber-framed gable.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: formerly a Dame's school.

Listing NGR: SO9492945932

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.