History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Nelson: Barham (Building Number 82)

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8006 / 50°48'2"N

Longitude: -1.0951 / 1°5'42"W

OS Eastings: 463864

OS Northings: 100503

OS Grid: SU638005

Mapcode National: GBR VQC.VH

Mapcode Global: FRA 86LZ.96D

Entry Name: Hms Nelson: Barham (Building Number 82)

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387139

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475043

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Charles Dickens

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Portsea St George

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SU6300 QUEEN STREET
774-1/8/95 (North side)
08/07/98 HMS Nelson: Barham (building No.82)

GV II

Formerly known as: HMS Victory QUEEN STREET.
Naval depot offices. 1899-1903; later alterations and
additions. By and for the Admiralty, Superintendent Engineer
Colonel Sir Henry Pilkington RE. Red brick in English bond
with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with tall, corniced
chimneys. Georgian Revival style.
PLAN: H-shaped plan, with right-hand (east) wing projecting
further at rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5-window range. Chamfered ashlar plinth;
ashlar sill and impost bands and deep moulded eaves cornice.
Windows have 17-pane sashes in reveals with brick apron
panels, thin moulded stone sills, and segmental brick arches
with tripartite ashlar keystones. Dated heads to rainwater
pipes. West elevation (left-hand wing of bock): 5 bays
arranged 2:1:2 the centre projecting under pedimented gable
and with entrance: panelled double door with 3-pane overlight
fronted by Doric columned portico, the columns on tall plinth
and supporting hooded arch, above which ashlar panel rises to
form pilastered architrave to paired sashes; narrow
side-lights on ground floor. Over door, cast metal plaque with
Marlborough Coat of Arms. Set back on left, west elevation of
east wing has 3 lower bays on left (north), cross-windows to
right (south section) and columned cupola on ridge; mid C20
block of one storey added in front (on west side). South
elevation: 2:4:2 bays, the end sections being the gable ends
of the cross-wings and each having a console bracketed
external gable chimney. Wood-columned cupola at centre of
roof.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORY: part of the first barracks for sailors in England,
built to similar plans and designs at Devonport, Chatham and
Portsmouth. The latter incorporated parts of Anglesey
barracks.
(Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and its environs:
Portsmouth: 1974-: 82).


Listing NGR: SU6373200461

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.