57, Kennel Ride

A Grade II Listed Building in Sunninghill and Ascot, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Ascot

SU 97 SW SUNNINGHILL KENNEL RIDE
Ascot
II
Estate cottage. Circa late C18; extended C20. Painted Flemish bond brick. Clay plain tile hipped roof. Brick lateral stack. PLAN: Double-depth plan; C20 extension on rear NW. EXTERIOR: Single storey. Not quite symmetrical east front with central doorway with plank door and later wooden canopy, and with 2-light casement windows with glazing bars to left and right. South side has brick lateral stack on right and 2-light casement on left. INTERIOR: Plan and joinery intact, and complete with plank doors; the SE room has simple wooden chimneypiece. NOTE: Situated on one of the former rides of Windsor Forest. Kennel Ride led to the Royal Kennels, and this cottage might have been built when the kennels were rebuilt in 1790.