St Johns Road Footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Spalding, Lincolnshire

SPALDING,
ST JOHN'S ROAD (south-east side),
St John's Road Footbridge

Alternatively known as: St John's Road Footbridge, GREEN LANE.

Railway footbridge. c1860, for the Great Northern Railway Co. Wrought iron and timber. Bridge has two square corner towers, one at either end, made up of two round-headed arches each with four corner girders joined by lattice work cross pieces. These supports have curved and splayed bases. There are another S further round headed supporting arches of similar design which carry the bridge decking. Single long flights of steps lead up to the main corner towers with iron lattice balustrades and newel post made up of four corner girders with curved and splayed bases. Curved and stepped section leads from corner towers to main bridge span which has continuous lattice balustrade and arched external supports. The deck turns direction at the centre.

This is an very rare and large scale example of an railway footbridge built of an unusual wrought-iron construction.