Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranbrook, London

TQ 48 NW

REDBRIDGE
THE DRIVE
Pavilion

GV II

Sports pavilion. 1923 by Sir Edwin Cooper for the Port of London Authority. Red brick laid in English bond; flat lead roof. Square plan. Classical style.
EXTERIOR: one storey; south facade is 4-window range. Central pedimented portico on 4 Tuscan columns and 4 pilasters. Modillion cornice. Ceiling of portico with 3 shallow rectangular coffers. Coat of Arms of Port of London Authority in tympanum. Double-leaf flush-panelled door under a 6-vaned fanlight. One 9/9 horned sash right and left, under gauged skewback arches. Plain parapet with flat coping stones. Lower advanced bays right and left, each with one Diocletian window. North elevation identical.
West return with one 6-panel door under 4-vaned fanlight to extreme north and south bays. Between these is a lower aisle lit through 5 3-light top-hung casements below a plain parapet. In main wall behind parapet are 5 Diocletian windows. Plain parapet. East return identical except the 2 doorways are Diocletian windows.
INTERIOR: central barrel-vaulted passageway running north-south between the porticos, with 5 pitched roof lights. Pilasters support cornice. Double-leaf half-glazed doors at each end under 8-vaned fanlights. Similar doors without fanlights open east and west into changing rooms and offices. Each of the lower corner rooms with groin-vaulted ceilings. The side rooms have continuous barrel-vaulted ceilings with cut outs for the Diocletian side windows east and west. Partitioning is largely a replacement of the original stud partitions.