Steward's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranbrook, London

TQ 48 NW

REDBRIDGE
THE DRIVE
Steward's Cottage

GV II

House. 1923 by Sir Edwin Cooper for the Port of London Authority. Red brick laid in English bond; plaintiled roof. Neo-Georgian style.
EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic; 2-window range. South front with gabled timber porch of 1994 immediately left of a 9-paned fixed window of same date. Half-glazed inner door. One 6/6 horned sash to right of elevation with a tiled skewback lintel. Tall pyramid roof with 2 hipped dormers fitted with 6/6 horned sashes. Truncated apex stack.
East front with 2 circular ground-floor windows and one dormer as south front. North front with French doors to left installed 1994, replacing original door and side light. 2 6/6 horned sashes under tiled skewback lintels to right. 2 dormers as before. West front as east front but with 2 dormers.
INTERIOR: south door leads into kitchen: 2 4-panelled doors and one S-panelled door into living room. Remainder of doors in house 4-panelled. dosed string staircase with diamond balusters, square newels and moulded handrail.