History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Signals Coffee Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5835 / 54°35'0"N

Longitude: -0.9734 / 0°58'24"W

OS Eastings: 466447

OS Northings: 521405

OS Grid: NZ664214

Mapcode National: GBR PHNF.1Q

Mapcode Global: WHF88.02R1

Entry Name: Signals Coffee Shop

Listing Date: 26 May 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387491

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475456

Location: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske, Redcar and Cleveland, TS12

County: Redcar and Cleveland

Civil Parish: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske

Built-Up Area: Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Saltburn Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Listing Text


SALTBURN, MARSKE AND NEW MARSKE

NZ6621SW DUNDAS STREET EAST, Saltburn
802-1/10/34 (North side)
Signals Coffee Shop

GV II

Formerly known as: East Wing of Railway Station DUNDAS STREET
EAST.
Former east wing of railway station, now cafe. 1865; shop
front c1900. Yellow Pease brick with terracotta dressings;
asbestos tiled roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3-window range. West elevation facing
station forecourt has station building (qv) abutting left bay.
Central window, left door with upper glazing bars and right
half-glazed door have segmental terracotta arches with
archivolts; window has mullion and transom, 3 top lights,
tiled sill. 3 similar first-floor windows. Above these a wide
panel with terracotta border has lost its inscription.
Shop at right has recessed glazed door with tall overlight
between narrow lights in canted corner. 2-light shop windows
on each front have leaded top lights with some stained glass
under elaborate bracket-shaped heads resting on very slender
colonnettes; end pilasters support canted fascia with cornice.
Hipped roof with inserted skylight over left bay. Right return
has first-floor window over shop.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Included for group value as part of the significant group of
Railway buildings around the Station, Station Square (qv).

Listing NGR: NZ6644721405

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.