History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Britannia Mansions and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5845 / 54°35'4"N

Longitude: -0.9712 / 0°58'16"W

OS Eastings: 466588

OS Northings: 521516

OS Grid: NZ665215

Mapcode National: GBR PHNF.JC

Mapcode Global: WHF88.11T9

Entry Name: Britannia Mansions and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 26 May 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387528

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475500

Location: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske, Redcar and Cleveland, TS12

County: Redcar and Cleveland

Civil Parish: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske

Built-Up Area: Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Saltburn Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Listing Text


SALTBURN, MARSKE AND NEW MARSKE

NZ6621NE MARINE PARADE, Saltburn
802-1/8/46 (West side)
Nos.7 AND 9
Britannia Mansions and attached
railings

GV II

Formerly known as: BRITANNIA TERRACE Saltburn.
Pair of seaside terraced houses with steps and railings; now
flats. 1863-4, altered C20, as Britannia Terrace by John Ross
of Darlington for the Saltburn Improvement Company.
MATERIALS: Pease white brick with red sandstone and fossil
limestone dressings; red brick left return gable; Welsh slate
roof with fishscale mansard and brick chimneys. Wrought-iron
balconies and handrails.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys, attics and basement; 6-window range. 10
steps up at right of each house to 6-panel 2-leaf doors, the
leaves now united, with circular middle panels and shaped
overlights.
Door surrounds of limestone shafts and red sandstone segmental
heads recessed in similar head with lugged, keyed red arch
surround raised from impost string. Jambs have scrolled stone
feet and moulded chamfers.
Similar details without shafts to 2-light ground-floor
casements, glazing bars to No.9, in stone surrounds. Basement
windows set behind 2-bay stone segmental arches between
battered piers with red brick tumbling; capitals flanking
arches have large patera and support cast-iron piers of
ground-floor arcade.
First-floor balcony on which open full-length first-floor
windows, 2-light except central canted bay to each house.
These windows have scroll brackets to cornices with central
raised decoration. Second-floor sashes have shallow balconies
with pierced stone balustrades, and dripmoulds to heads with
similar raised panels; smaller third-floor sashes have string
rising to segmental heads. Some windows renewed glazing.
Deep eaves cornice with elaborate modillions to gutter. Lugged
surrounds to 2 segmental headed dormers to each house.
Roof has 2 inserted glazed lights at No.7; long transverse
ridge stacks.
Cast-iron balustrade to ground floor has-arched panels and
lozenge dogbars; leaf and tendril iron brackets form
elliptical arches between tapered octagonal cast-iron columns
supporting first-floor balcony; first floor balustrade of
ornate geometric pattern.


INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: area railings repeat ground floor
balustrade design; twisted balusters support wide iron
handrails flanking steps to door.
HISTORY: No.9 was the summer residence of Henry Pease, founder
of the Saltburn Improvement Company, established 1861 to
develop the new town as a holiday resort.
(Wilson CS: The History of Saltburn: Saltburn by Sea: 1983-:
58).

Listing NGR: NZ6658821516

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.