History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Manesty

A Grade II Listed Building in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5751 / 54°34'30"N

Longitude: -0.9784 / 0°58'42"W

OS Eastings: 466136

OS Northings: 520462

OS Grid: NZ661204

Mapcode National: GBR PHLJ.ZR

Mapcode Global: WHF87.Y88J

Entry Name: Manesty

Listing Date: 26 May 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387535

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475508

Location: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske, Redcar and Cleveland, TS12

County: Redcar and Cleveland

Civil Parish: Saltburn, Marske and New Marske

Built-Up Area: Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Saltburn Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Saltburn-by-the-Sea

Listing Text


SALTBURN, MARSKE AND NEW MARSKE

NZ6620SW MARSKE MILL LANE, Saltburn
802-1/12/50 (West side)
No.40
Manesty

II

Formerly known as: The Homestead MARSKE MILL LANE Saltburn.
Villa. 1905-7. Burnt before completed; part rebuilt 1907 by
Cackett and Burns Dick of Newcastle upon Tyne for Major HR
French.
MATERIALS: snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and
timber-framed to porches and rear window gables; roof of
French tiles with brick chimneys.
STYLE: Vernacular Revival.
PLAN: U-plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, irregular 5-window front and right
extension under catslide roof. Front has long end wings
breaking forward; between them wide gabled porch at left has
partly-glazed door with side lights, 3-light transom stair
window above under gable with small diamond-shaped decorative
panel. To right, a small single light and a 2-light window;
low 2-light window below single light.
Left wing front has 4-light window on each floor, the upper
rising above eaves. Right wing, with single upper light in
narrow diagonal link to main elevation, has boarded, partly
glazed garage doors below 3-light window; right extension has
similar garage doors under swept catslide roof. Inner return
of left wing has single ground and 2-light first-floor windows
to right of central external chimney stack.
Inner return of right wing has single high window at left. All
windows casements, those in stone walls with flat stone
lintels and thin wood sills. Small 2-light window in wide
triangular dormer to right of porch gable.
2 transverse ridge chimneys on main roof, one on right wing
and stack with offsets rising from eaves of inner return of
left wing. All roofs have swept eaves, all chimneys have
corbelled tops and no pots.
Rear elevation has 3-light window breaking eaves in first bay
with blank ground floor; timber-framed third bay with glazed
door, flanked by gabled bays, the left with projecting square
bay window on ground floor, both with wany timber struts to
eaves from post truss and from tie beam.
INTERIOR: shows short flight of steps in passage up to
entrance hall, both panelled; open well stair with stick and
pierced wide balusters, with inlay work to newel on second


step, the first swept round to panelled stair well.
HISTORY: this house was bought in 1919 by a Mr Hutchinson who
lived in the adjacent house then called Manesty; he changed
name of this house from Homestead to Manesty.
(French P: Letter in possession of present owner, dated 29 May
1950; Cackett and Burns Dick: Plans for villa residence for HR
French: Newcastle upon Tyne: 1907-).

Listing NGR: NZ6613620462

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.