History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Back Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Neston, Cheshire West and Chester

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2987 / 53°17'55"N

Longitude: -3.0409 / 3°2'27"W

OS Eastings: 330725

OS Northings: 378471

OS Grid: SJ307784

Mapcode National: GBR 7Z69.G7

Mapcode Global: WH87S.8C61

Entry Name: Back Lodge

Listing Date: 10 August 1971

Last Amended: 29 April 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387652

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475638

Location: Neston, Cheshire West and Chester, CH64

County: Cheshire West and Chester

Civil Parish: Neston

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Willaston Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Neston

Listing Text


NESTON

SJ37NW CHESTER HIGH ROAD, Hinderton
794-1/2/36 (West side)
10/08/71 Back Lodge
(Formerly Listed as:
HINDERTON, Parkgate
Back Lodge)

II

Also known as: School Lane Lodge CHESTER HIGH ROAD Hinderton.
Former lodge to Hinderton Hall (qv), now private house. c1856,
with C20 alterations and extension. By Alfred Waterhouse. Rock
faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings and flush quoins;
green slate roof with some fishscale slates and stone copings.
L-shaped plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey, 1-bay gabled front; to right, half bay
return of gabled right front. Entrance is C20 door in half
bay. Front has single-storey canted bay window with hipped
roof and front sashes altered to single fixed light, unaltered
1/1 sashes to splays. Above are paired 1/1 sashes. Gabled
right front has 1- and 2-light casements on ground floor and
2-light casements on first floor. All openings except windows
in canted bay have label-stopped hoodmoulds.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Back Lodge and Quarry Lodge (qv) are built to the same design.

Listing NGR: SJ3072578471

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.