Boundary Wall and Gatepiers at Holt House

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenbank, Liverpool

Rock Ferry

SJ3788 LIVERPOOL ULLET ROAD
392/33/10137 Boundary wall and gatepiers
at Holt House

GV II

Boundary wall and entrance gatepiers. c.1879. Regularly coursed squared sandstone blocks with chamfered ashlar copings and pairs of square-sectioned ashlar gatepiers. The wall extends east-west along the Ullet Road frontage of Holt House and its gardens. The wall is approx. 80 metres in length and 1.5 metres high. Toward the western end of the wall, a pair of gatepiers, 2.5 metres high with recessed centre panels, and oversailing depressed pyramidal caps, and the remains of boarded and panelled double gates. At the eastern end of the boundary wall, a second pair of gate piers, 1.75 metres high, with rock-faced centre panels and very shallow pyramidal caps. A final stepped section of walling extends to the boundary of the adjacent lodge, (which is not of special interest). The wall and integral gatepiers define the street frontage of Holt House (item 392/33/10136) and form an important component of its setting. Listed for group value.