45-53 Chorley New Road, Bolton

A Grade II Listed Building in Halliwell, Bolton

Church of England Parish: West Bolton

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Bolton

Five two-storey houses, c.1820

Description

Five two-storey houses - No. 51 with attic space - forming part of a terrace of eight houses built in about 1820, architect unknown. They are constructed of brick with stone dressings beneath slate roofs and are linear in plan with 1990s extensions to the rear of Nos. 45-49.

EXTERIOR
The front elevation of No. 45 is of two original bays with a further two matching bays to the right. It has a round-headed doorway with an early panelled door surrounded by a set-in architrave of fluted wooden columns and a plain fanlight. The windows have been renewed in the original openings and are now 12-pane pivoting windows each beneath a wedged painted stone lintel. Chimney stacks are shared with No. 43. There is a stone sill band at first-floor level. The rear elevation is occupied by a mid-1990s two-storey extension three bays wide by five bays deep which is not of special interest.

The front elevation of No. 47 is of two bays with matching windows to both floors. These have been renewed in the original openings and are now 12-pane pivoting windows each beneath a wedged painted stone lintel. There is a stone sill band at first-floor level. There is a brick chimney stack on the right side of the roof set forward of the apex. The rear of No. 47 is a mid-1990s extension formed by a gable end sandwiched between two projecting extensions of the same date to the neighbouring buildings; this extension is not of special interest.

The front elevation of No. 49 is slightly higher than No. 47 and reflects the gentle upward gradient of Chorley New Road. It is of four bays beneath a hipped roof, the bay to the left being formed from an arched former carriage entrance now infilled and fronted by a part-glazed doorway and side lights with stained glass. The remaining three bays have a central doorway with an early eight-panelled door beneath a traceried fanlight within an architrave with fluted shafts in the reveals. Windows, including that above the former carriage arch, are modern sashes in the original openings beneath wedged painted lintels. There is a stone sill band at first-floor level, a moulded timber eaves cornice, and a brick chimney stack on the right side of the roof set forward of the apex. The rear elevation has a mid-1990s two-storey extension three bays wide and three deep at its right side. The left side maintains the former rear elevation and is of three bays, now rendered, with modern windows inserted into the original openings.

The front elevation of Nos. 51 & 53 is a reflective pair built slightly higher than No. 49. The entrances have panelled doors and geometric traceried overlights in architraves with recessed panelled jambs and entablature. There are four windows to the ground floor and six above, all 12-pane sashes renewed in their original openings beneath wedged painted stone lintels. There is a stone sill band at first-floor level, a moulded timber eaves cornice, and a centrally located brick chimney stack set forward of the apex. The rear elevation to No. 51 has a small single-storey lean-to extension to the right of a door approached up a short flight of stone steps. The ground floor is rendered, the upper floor is clad in slate with two roof dormers above. Windows are two to each floor and are modern casements. No. 53 has a two-storey rear outshot on its left side and a single-storey pitched-roof extension to the right with a rear door between the two. The upper floor is clad in slate with two velux windows to the rear roof. The outshot has a single-storey modern lean-to extension. A rear wall, rendered on its right side, forms the boundary of No. 53.

INTERIOR
Despite the conversion into offices a number of early features remain in situ in Nos. 45-51,
particularly on the ground floor where the much of the original plan is retained. A front meeting room in No. 47 retains its panelled door, moulded skirting, dado and coving. Later C19 vestibule doors remain in Nos. 49 & 51, the former half-timbered with stained glass windows, side and over lights, while the latter has a panelled door with a 16-pane side and overlight arrangement. Dog-leg staircases survive with newel posts, turned balusters (stick balusters in No. 45), handrails and carved open strings. Elsewhere there are numerous panelled doors set in their original moulded architraves.

The interior of No. 53 retains much of its original floor plan. Vestibule doors have been replaced but early side and overlights remain. The front left room contains a panelled door with the panels elegantly decorated with mythical creatures, fruit bowls and swag together with the original door furniture. Elsewhere there is a staircase with bobbin balusters, an abundance of panelled doors in moulded architraves, moulded skirting and numerous original fire surrounds.

History

Five terraced houses forming part of a terrace of eight houses constructed as a distinct phase in the development of the south side of Chorley New Road in about 1820. During the latter half of the C20 all four buildings ceased to be private dwellings and were converted into offices. Nos. 45-51 have been largely amalgamated internally at first-floor level into one building while at ground-floor level a former carriage entrance has been fronted with a window and the space within incorporated as part of the larger office complex. Office extensions to the rear of Nos. 45-49 were undertaken during the mid-1990s.

Nos. 45-53 Chorley New Road, Bolton are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: these houses are good examples of the growth of suburban middle-class housing on the peripheries of industrial centres in the early C19;
* Architectural Interest: the design of these houses marries an architectural conservatism with good quality fittings, reflecting contemporary tastes;
* Group value: while the terrace was not built as a single build, the individual elements share a coherent suite of features which gives them a strong visual relationship.