History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lewesham House and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8919 / 51°53'30"N

Longitude: -2.0825 / 2°4'56"W

OS Eastings: 394420

OS Northings: 221480

OS Grid: SO944214

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.8BR

Mapcode Global: VH947.VQF2

Entry Name: Lewesham House and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387962

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475957

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421SW SUFFOLK ROAD
630-1/22/865 (South side)
05/05/72 No.66
Lewesham House and attached railings

II

Formerly known as: Bahama Villas SUFFOLK ROAD.
House and attached railings. c1820-34. Ashlar over brick with
concealed roof and stucco left end and ridge stacks,
wrought-iron area railings. Single-depth plan with full-height
service range to rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement, 4 first-floor windows, with
2nd and 4th windows in breakforwards. Ashlar detailing
includes ground-floor rustication to breakforwards, drawn into
voussoirs over windows; first-floor band; crowning
entablature. Ground floor has segmental-arched windows with
6/6 between 2/2 tripartite, arched sashes; first floor has 6/6
sashes; all in plain reveals and with sills, those to first
floor have incised Greek key ornament to surrounds. Basement
has 8/8 sashes. Entrance to right, 6-fielded-panel door with
fanlight with radial glazing bars, architrave has fluted Doric
half-columns. Rear retains 6/6 sashes with margin-lights, 3/6
sashes.
INTERIOR: retains original joinery and plasterwork including
panelled shutters to windows; inner hall with egg-and-dart
frieze and acanthus modillion cornice; mainly 6-panel doors
with panelled reveals and tooled architraves and fleurons to
angles; tooled architraves to windows; cornice and ceiling
friezes to main rooms; central ceiling rose; Regency fireplace
with circle motif to corners and iron grate; original roller
blind behind pelmet to first-floor, front room; staircase to
centre hall has stick balusters and wreathed handrail.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: area balustrade has scrolled lozenge
balustrade in process of restoration at time of Review.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Suffolk Road shown on Merrett's 1834 Map as
Commercial Street.
(Merrett HS: Plan of the Town of Cheltenham: 1834-).


Listing NGR: SO9441721480

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.