United Reformed Church of St George Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Halliwell, Bolton

SD 7109 NE ST GEORGE'S ROAD

30/4/99 United Reformed Church of St
Andrew and St George Sunday
School

GV II

Sunday school, now Day Centre. 1914. Rusticated coursed and squared rubble in small blocks, with ashlar dressings and Westmorland slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 10-window range, with doorways each side. Steep chamfered arches to recessed doorway, with hoodmould, and shallow oriel above the doorways, with steep segmentally arched window recessed between canted pilasters. Stepped parapet over each end bay. Between the doorways, the facade is articulated by pilaster buttresses which terminate between the first-floor windows in moulded panelled gablets. On each floor, the windows are sharply recessed. Lower windows have shallow segmental heads, the upper windows are steeper. Panelled parapet, with coat of arms in low relief to centre. Steep louvred turret in centre of roof. INTERIOR: not inspected.