The Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Terrington St Clement, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Terrington Saint Clement

TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT

03-OCT-01 The Church Hall

GV II

Former school, now church hall. 1818, with extensions of 1861. Built by public subscription on land given by Lord William Pierrepoint Bentinck. Red brick with slate roof and lateral stacks on rear facing road, that to right truncated. T plan with wing to rear facing road. Main front to churchyard. Single storey, with slightly taller central section. 7-window range in all of 3 3-light wooden mullion and transom windows in centre and 2 8/8 sashes either side, all under brick arches. On the roof above the side sections are square louvred lanterns with fleche type roofs. Each end has a doorway and plank door, one with a stone plaque over inscribed 'BOYS' and the other 'GIRLS'. The front facing the road has 2 2/2 sashes on the lower parts, that to right with a plaque 'NATIONAL SCHOOL AD 1861'. In the centre is a C20 lean-to to left and the projecting earlier wing with facing gable. It has a 2/2 sash in the left side, a blocked doorway in the gable end, and a doorway with plank door, 2 sash type windows and 2 blocked openings in the right side.
This former school and schoolmaster's house, which was also an early public dispensary, retains much of the original build of 1818 in the central section and rear wing, has small extensions of 1861 and remains little altered since then. It forms part of a significant group of buildings with the Church of St. Clement (qv) and No.45 Churchgate Way (qv). Included for group value.