A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Entry Name: Gentlemens Underground Lavatory and Above Ground Structures: Ventilation Shaft and Railings and 4 Bollards and Cattle Trough

Also known as: Artslav - Kennington Cross
Gentlemens underground lavatory and above ground structures: ventilation shaft and railings and 4 bollards and cattle trough

Location: Vauxhall, Lambeth, London, SE11

District: Lambeth

Electoral Ward/Division: Prince's

Built-Up Area: Lambeth

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: North Lambeth

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

963/0/10116 KENNINGTON CROSS
04-OCT-01 Gentlemen's underground lavatory and a
bove ground structures: ventilation sh
aft, railings, 4 bollards and cattle t
rough

GV II

Gentlemen's public conveniences together with railings, ventilation shaft, four bollards and cattle trough. Circa 1900, built as a result of the 1891 Public Health/London Act by the local authority with fittings by Finch and Co. of Lambeth but horse trough by the Metropolitan Drinking Trough Association may be of c1880. Underground features include original white tiled walls, 10 urinal stalls with white porcelain bases and black marble modesty screens with ceramic roundels inscribed "B Finch and Co Limited, Sanitary Engineers, Lambeth SE", painted wooden cubicles, multi-coloured mosaic floor, attendant's kiosk with wooden panelling and high level cast iron water tank, each of the three glass panels having a generous bevelled edge. At the head of the steps are ornamental cast iron railings with spear railings with scroll design and octagonal corner piers with moulded bases and caps. The ventilation shaft is about 20 feet high of cast iron with circular shaft surmounted by crown-shaped moulding and a panelled square plinth inscribed "B Finch and Co Ltd Lambeth." Adjoining the railings is a rectangular stone cattle drinking trough inscribed "METROPOLITAN DRINKING FOUNTAIN & CATTLE TROUGH ASSOCIATION" on a lower dog trough with two curbing stones.

[Bridget Cherry and Nikolaus Pevsner "The Buildings of England London 2: south. P368."]