Former Stables and Coach House and Linking Wall and Mounting Block to the South West of Foxwold

A Grade II Listed Building in Brasted, Kent

Entry Name: Former Stables and Coach House and Linking Wall and Mounting Block to the South West of Foxwold

Location: Brasted Chart, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN16

County: Kent

District: Sevenoaks

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Brasted St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Westerham

771/0/10076
29-OCT-01

BRASTED
Former stables, coach house, linking wall and mounting block to the south west of Foxwold

II

Former stables and coach house and linking wall with mounting block. 1883 by Sir Alexander Stenning in a Vernacular Revival style. Comprises a north and a south wing linked by a wall incorporating mounting block.
EXTERIOR: South wing has a ground floor of red brick in Flemish bond and a first floor either tile-hung or timber-framed with plastered infill. Tiled roof with two tall brick chimneystacks and an octagonal cupola, the base of lead, louvred wood above and ogee-shaped roof with metal weathervane. North side has penticed verandah supported on two cast iron columns. To right are two conjoined gables, close-studded, with curved braces and two mullioned and transomed casements. Below are three wooden double doors to former coach house. To the left the ground floor is of brick with four-light mullioned and transomed window. Projecting wing to left has close-studding to gable, tile-hanging to first floor with former hoist to hayloft. Ground floor has corner five-light mullioned and transomed window. Return has gable with close-studding and triple mullioned window. Rear or south elevation has ground floor of red brick, tile-hung first floor and four mullioned windows. Attached by a red brick wall incorporating a curve and built-in mounting block is the north wing, former stables. This is of one storey brick with tiled roof and two close-studded and tiled gables. There are three mullioned and transomed windows with stable door to right and double door to left.
INTERIOR: South wing has a tack room with boarded walls, cupboard, firegrate and brick floor. Hayloft and accommodation to upper floor. North wing retains two stalls with wooden partition, the upper part of the walls is tiled and there are cast iron feed baskets.