Former Vicarage to St Marks Church

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Mary Bryanston Square

Maida Vale

Former vicarage to St Marks' Church

GV II

Former Vicarage to St Mark's Church. 1879-1880 by Spalding and Evans, architects. Red brick, Bath stone dressings, brown Broseley tiles to roof. Three storeys with basement and attic. Canted bay window to raised ground and first floors with four mullioned lights, those to first floor are arched. Gabled porch to right, with moulded canopy and railings to left front; stone shield bears Latin welcome 'SALVE' above the date of 1879 and a monogram. Single light with arched upper section above, continuous with bay window; moulded string course above. Two-light sash window to second floor; corbel table above. Prominent dormer window to centre of attic, with pryamidal tiled roof terminating with a cast iron floral finial; chimney stack to left. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: this was built to serve the newly completed church of St Mark's, designed by Arthur Blomfield in 1871-72. Together with the former church schools at 245 Marylebone Lane, these buildings form a strong group. They are illustrated in The Architect, 21 February 1880, p.133.