147, Stokke Common

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Little Bedwyn

GREAT BEDWYN

STOKKE COMMON

II

House. Circa late C17; extended late C20. Red and vitrefied brick in English and Flemish bonds. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends and eyebrow eaves at front. Brick axial and end stacks.
PLAN: 3-room plan; kitchen on right [NE] with fireplace in end wall and direct entry rear doorway, hall at centre heated from large axial fireplace and winder stairs to attic chambers, and small unheated room on left [SW] end. Small late C20 extension set back on right [NE] end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window south east front, the windows disposed towards the right, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars, that at centre left and central C20 glazed door have cambered brick arches; eyebrow eaves over two attic windows. Right-hand [NE] end has 2-light casement with leaded panes and late C20 corrugated-iron clad and thatched extension set back. Left-hand [SW] end has 2-light casement on both floors. At rear [NW] 1 and 2-light casements and plank door to left, all with cambered brick arches.
INTERIOR: Right-hand room [kitchen] has roughly chamfered axial beam without stops and exposed unchamfered joists, brick fireplace with cambered timber bressumer. Hall at centre has large chamfered axial beam with straight-cut stops at one end and large brick fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer with long cyma stops. Small unheated room at left [SW] end with exposed unchamfered joists. Timber-framed partitions. Collar and tie-beam roof with clasped purlins exposed in attic chambers.
A good example of a small late C17 brick house.