11 Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield North, Wakefield

Church of England Parish: Wakefield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

MARKET STREET

II

Townhouse, now school office. 1823, enlarged c. 1870. Probably built for Jonathan Bartrop, a wool-stapler and merchant, Constable of Wakefield, 1822-3. Red brick, partly rendered, with shallow-pitched hipped roofs with three brick chimney stacks. Rendered plinth. Two storey.

West, Market Street façade has tall blind wing to right and deeply recessed central entrance with door and plain overlight, above a round-headed glazing bar sash window. To left a recessed service wing with various glazing bar sash windows. South garden front has five windows. Original single storey wing to right has canted ashlar bay window with full-height margin-light windows and central half-glazed French windows, above a single glazing bar sash. To left a four window range raised and extended c. 1870. Ground floor has four tall glazing bar sash windows with continuous sill band, the left two bricked-up behind. Above four tall plate glass sash windows. East, Queen Street front rendered with three irregularly spaced plain sash windows on the ground floor and a single similar window above to right. North front rendered and blind.

INTERIOR retains much of is original decoration. Good quality panelled doors and door surrounds survive throughout. Most rooms retain contemporary plaster coving. Simple painted stone fire surrounds survive in most rooms. Elegant entrance hall has fine cantilevered stone staircase with original iron balustrade and moulded wooden handrail. Unusual balustrade has alternating straight and wavy stick balusters and turned newels. Above large central dome with pointed circular skylight. Large Board Room on first floor has moulded surrounds to windows and doors, deep plaster coving and small central ceiling rose, picture rail, deep skirting board and brown marble chimney piece with round grate and prominent keystone.

This former townhouse was purchased by the Wakefield Grammar School Foundation in c. 1840 and it has been used as the school's office ever since.