Chernocke House, Winchester College

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Winchester St Cross Hospital with St Faith

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

22-OCT-01 Chernocke House, Winchester College

GV II

Boarding house at Winchester College. 1910-12; by Nicholson and Corlette; extended late C20. Flint and freestone blocks and dressings. Slate roofs with parapeted gable ends with freestone coping. Brick axial and lateral stacks with elaborate broad brick shafts with set-offs.
PLAN: Extended L-shaped plan with 3-storey master's house and boys wing and 2-storey service wings.
Simplified Tudor derivative style.
EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys. Asymmetrical elevations. 3 storey main ranges at right angles to each other with various large mullion-transom windows and gabled projecting bays. The entrance front to the north west has projecting gable with carved coat of arms and integral round arch porch with plank inner door with wrought-iron strap hinges and squat tower in angle with parapet.
INTERIOR largely intact, including newel stairs in boys' wing, inscribed honours boards, refectory with Delft tiles in Tudor style chimneypiece and panelling.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p. 706.
A well designed Winchester College house by an eminent firm of architects in a Tudor derivative style.