Sergeants, Winchester College

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Winchester St Cross Hospital with St Faith

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

22-OCT-01 Sergeant's, Winchester College

GV II

Boarding house at Winchester College. 1869; probably by G.E. Street; extended later C19 and late C20. Red brick with some stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with stone coped gable-ends and pierced ridge tiles. Brick axial stacks.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan with extended wing to west and C20 additions to north and north east.
High Victorian Gothic and Domestic Revival styles.
EXTERIOR: 2 and 3-storeys, attic and basement. Asymmetrical 2:2:5:3 bay east garden front, projecting gables to left and right with large sash windows with glazing bars and moulded brick pointed cusped arches and later canted and square bays on ground and first floors with large sashes complete with glazing bars; 5-bay range set back to right of centre with pointed arch windows, upper two storeys in tall pointed arch recesses and attic with gabled dormers; late C20 extensions to right [NE]. South front original 4-bay range to right with pointed heads to windows, two asymmetrical gables, pointed arch doorway and timber oriel to right; later C19 3-bay extension on left [W], two gables, stringcourse and large 12-pane sashes with flat gauged brick arches, right-hand bay slightly recessed and with segmentally arched sashes and hipped dormer above; sash windows with glazing bars on left [W] gable end.
INTERIOR: Staircases, that in master's house with pierced Gothic balustrade and boys' staircase with iron balustrade; chimneypieces and honours boards.
NOTE: Sergeant's was purpose-built as a boarding house at Winchester College and independently run by the housemaster.
One of the independently run Winchester College boarding houses designed by an eminent Victorian architect.