Cowhouse North West of Trecarrell Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lezant, Cornwall

LEZANT
ARMSTRONG WOOD NATURE RESERVE
Lower Trebullett
Cowhouse north west of Trecarrell Mill

II

Cowhouse; disused. C18; with earlier surviving fabric. Granite rubble walls; weatherboarded timber-frame north east gable end. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated-iron sheets.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan, the back wall built into field boundary wall, the front with stable doors to right and left of large central entrance with access to loft, and with another loft door in north east end gable where the ground is at higher level.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and loft. Doorways to right and left of wider central doorway. Left [SW] gable-end has earlier masonry at base with triangular opening made from three roughly hewn slates and loft window above with wooden frame. The ground at right [NE] end is at higher level, the gable-end is weatherboarded timber-framing with a large loft doorway approached by simple stone steps. Rear wall built into field boundary wall.
INTERIOR: 4-bay roof with five collar trusses, the collars lapped and pegged to the principals which are supported on short posts pegged to the feet of the principals and set on low wall-plates. Three tie-beams on wall-plates formerly supporting loft floor; at rear two of the tie-beams are supported by large stone monoliths. Purlins replaced and roof re-clad without common-rafters.
An unusually constructed C18 farm building with earlier origins.