North Barn at Green Lane Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Onibury, Shropshire

Onibury

ONIBURY

07-FEB-02 Whittytree
(North side)

II

Barn and stable extension. Circa early C18; extended C19. Weatherboarded timber-frame on stone rubble plinth. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends; stables stone rubble with lower tile roof.
PLAN: Three bays; extended by one bay at west end in C19; loft inserted at east end. Stone stables added to east end in C19.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey, part with loft; later wide doorway on right of south front and loft opening above with plank door. Rear [north] central doorway. At lower east end a stone rubble single bay stable with a gable-ended clay plain tile roof.
INTERIOR: Original three bays of heavy scantling timber-frame; wall-framing comprises wall-posts with large cut jowls, mid-rails and close-studding; roof has tie-beam trusses, the centre with raking struts, end trusses with queen-posts and collars; single tier purlins are halved and butted to the principals; common-rafters with ridgepiece are replacements; centre bay is framed and has long diagonal braces rising to wall-posts separating it from end bays; wall-framing largely intact except for missing lower studs removed from south side of east bay. Loft inserted into east bay. Later fourth west bay has lighter scantling frame.
NOTE: The barn is depicted on a 1772 estate map.
A substantial and largely complete early C18 timber-framed barn with C19 additions.