Crow Plain Oast

A Grade II Listed Building in Collier Street, Kent

Church of England Parish: Collier Street St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Yalding

YALDING

GV II

Oast House. Stowage and two west kilns circa 1850. Northern kiln added circa 1880. Side and rear walls of stowage and kilns of red brick, front wall of stowage weatherboarded. Kiln roofs tiled but stowage roof now clad in corrugated iron sheeting.
EXTERIOR: Stowage is of two storeys five bays. Side facing road and rear have one window. Front has weatherboared upper floor and open ground floor with chamfered supports on stone padstones. Wooden exterior staircase to first floor. Attached to the stowage are three circular kilns with dentil cornices and cylindrical tiled roofs incorporating an unusual ventilation course. Fibreglass cowls and wooden fantails with carving of a crow painted black, a pun on the name of the oast house. Early C20 wooden staging built to south and to the west. Attached to the east is a one storey former open cart shed also of brick , the front wall now filled-in with breezeblocks and with corrugated iron roof.
INTERIOR: Stowage roof is queenpost with purlins and ridgepiece. Lattice screen to east. Front wall has stencilled numbers of hop pockets produced each year dating back to 1957. C20 hop press. Kilns retain slatted drying floors. Arched entrances to plenum chambers on ground floor.
HISTORY: Originally part of Crow Plain Farm.