White Willows

A Grade II Listed Building in Bergh Apton, Norfolk

Brooke

BERGH APTON
THE STREET
White Willows

II

House. (17 with later alterations. Rendered and whitewashed timber frame with reed thatch roof and brick ridge and left end stacks. 3-unit lobby-entry plan. Single storey and attic. 3-window range of (20 wood mullion and transom windows. 3 similar dormers over. Heavy plank door to centre right in front of stack under (20 open thatched porch. Projecting stack and gable 3-light window on left end and 2-light gable window on right end. Rear at present mainly blank but building work for addition in progress. INTERIOR. Tall panel framing mainly visible including gable ends and partitions. Heavy jowled posts support chamfered bridging beams. Brick stack with open fireplace with chamfered corners. Unusual brick winder stair behind stack. Roof of principals with wedge-tenoned butt purlins and provision for dormers. Plank doors. Above hall chamber fireplace a piece of panelling with fluting and lozenges.
A comparatively little-altered house of the period with unusual brick winder stair incorporated with the stack.