Railway Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET
Railway bridge

II
Railway bridge. c1860 with later additions and alterations including those of 1904-07 when trussed main girders were replaced, and those of c1960s to west abutment. For the West Midland Railway Company, with alterations for the Great Western Railway Company.

Ashlar with brick retaining walls, with steel and wrought-iron girders and cast-iron balustrade. Single-span bridge with cambered arch, raised and fielded panels in spandrels interrupted by armorial shields. Balustrade has panels to ends surmounted by segmental pediments and with central pierced and arched balustrade. Wide pilasters clasp outer walls to front and rear at east side, the south-west pilaster is visible between a later wall; continuous dentil cornices.

HISTORICAL NOTE: The Worcester and Hereford Railway became part of the West Midland Railway in 1860; this was absorbed by the Great Western Railway in 1863. The original bridge is assumed to have been constructed from cast and wrought-iron. The side panels of the new bridge are thought to be cast-iron and fabricated by local founders Hardy and Padmore. However, these panels probably do not have any structural function, all loads being taken by the steel/wrought-iron elements of the bridge. The City Council has a copy of a drawing of the new bridge annotated as being from the Engineers' Office, Paddington and dated 1907.

(Potts, C.R. An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Stations).