218, Henwick Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Hallow

WORCESTER

S08355NE HENWICK ROAD

North part of semi-detached house, shown as one house on
1886 O.S. map. C18 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone dressings; plain clay tile 2-span roof with cross-roof; parapeted gables. Central and end-wall stack, both with oversailing detail and pots. Timber doorcase and canopy. Wrought-iron balustrade to rear balcony and to
steps. Square, double-depth plan with hall and staircase to right. Although entrance is qn Renwick Road, the symmetrical left-return suggests itself as the principal elevation: EXTERIOR: 2-storeys with basement and attics. 3 first-floor windows. Brick detailing includes dentilled eaves; stone dressings include sills and fluted keystones with moulded caps to window heads. 2 windows to ground-floor; all 2/2 sashes in plain reveals with sills and gauged flat brick arches. 2-light basement window to left under segmental arch. Two dormers with hipped roofs; paired, 2-pane, side-hung casements. Rear elevation (overlooking the river) also has a degree of formality with similar fenestration to that of left-return; left attic window is a pair of 2-pane side-hung casements, that to right is a 3/3 sash; both with sill~ and under flat, gauged brick arches with ornamental keystones; later canted bay to right ground-floor, pitched roof, 3-pane French window with 3-pane fixed casement to each return; balcony with slender diamond-lattice balustrade. Below is vertically boarded, round-headed door to basement. Flight of steps to left with simple square baluster handrail leads to 6-panel door accessing ground-floor; plain fanlight. Renwick Road Elevation: 3 first-floor windows, small 1/1 and 2/2 flanking larger 2/2 sash; single ground-floor window, unequal 2/2 sash; all in plain reveals with sills and flat arches. 6-panel door to right, upper panels raised and fielded with bolection moulding, bottom pair are flush-beaded; narrow single-light overlight; doorcase has pilasters, paired ornamental console brackets, canopy with moulded cornice. INTERIOR: not inspected