Former Royal Albert Orphanage

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester St Clement

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 April 2022 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of use of building and to reformat the text to current standards

SO85SW
620-1/3/330

WORCESTER
HENWICK ROAD (West side)
No 12, Former Royal Albert Orphanage

(Previously listed as YMCA Hostel, HENWICK ROAD, formerly Listed as: HENWICK ROAD Royal Albert Orphanage (YMCA Hostel))
18/11/91

II
Former orphanage; later a YMCA hostel, coverted into student accomodation in 2022. Dated 1868; by William Watkins; extended in 1885, probably also by Watkins; 'The Wheeler Wing' on left is dated 1885. Red brick with Bath stone dressings. Gabled slate roof with iron cresting to ridges. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.

PLAN: E-shaped on plan. Long front range with axial passage across back. At rear coving to left and right and central hall, behind which was a walled playground. In 1885 wings were added in similar style at either end of front range and ranges were built at the rear enclosing the playground. High Victorian Gothic style.

Exterior: two and three storeys. Symmetrical 1:1:3:1:3:1:1 bay front, the end bays are 1885 additions; the one bay units project and have stepped gables with finials and elaborate bay windows with integral first floor oriels with little corbelled gables and finials; the added end-bays without the oriels; the central bay with polygonal two storey porch with Venetian-type columns, depressed two-centred arches and stone broaches and date above in ribband plaque; steep hipped pitched roof with iron finial and cusped circular light in gable above. The flanking three bay sections have small corbelled gables over second floor windows breaking the eaves. First floor windows have small blind pointed arches above their lintels. Ground floor windows have arched stone lintels. Sashes and casements. The central roof is cross-gabled with ornate ridge cresting and short slated spire at centre with little lantern with an iron finial. Gable-ended wings at rear, behind the end wings two and three storey towers with pyramidal roofs. Circa 1885 single-storey brick range across back of rear yard.

INTERIOR: appears to be quite utilitarian. Dining hall at back has open timber roof with arcading above arch-braced collars.

HISTORICAL NOTE: money for construction of the orphanage was raised by subscription. (Journal of the R I B A, (obituary notice 12/6/1926)).